COVID-19

Due to the ongoing pandemic, and to help keep you and our colleagues safe we’re following national guidance and minimising face to face contacts. We will continue to support you through video consultation, telephone consultations and virtual clinics and we’ll see you face to face where this is safe, and the most appropriate way to support you in line with the national guidance.

Main navigation

Privacy notifications

Virgin Care Adult Services:

Bath and North East Somerset Adult Services click here for detailed information on all services delivered within Bath and North East Somerset

 

Virgin Care Children’s Services:

Bath and North East Somerset Children’s Services click here for detailed information on all Children’s Services delivered within Bath and North East Somerset

Children and Young People Privacy Notice click here for Children and Young People

National Immunisation Programme click  here for detailed information on the National Immunisation Programme

National Child Measurement Programme click here  for detailed information on the National Child Measurement Programme

National Opt-Out Programme click here for detailed information on the National Opt-Out Programme

Text Messaging Reminder Service click here  for detailed information on Text Messaging Reminder’s

Chat Health click here for detailed information on Chat Health

Friends and Family Test click here for detailed information on Friends and Family Test

 

Privacy Policy:

Last Updated: January 2020, Next Update: January 2022

This website is owned and operated by Virgin Care Limited in conjunction with its subsidiaries (Virgin Care Services Limited, VH Community Services Limited and Virgin Care Provider Services Limited) and a number of Limited Liability Partnerships that operate under Virgin Care LLP’s,). Each of these organisations is a registered Data Controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Privacy of Electronic Communications Regulation (PECR) and Data Protection Act 2018, which will be referred in this policy as “privacy legislation”.

Virgin Care Limited, its subsidiary companies and the Virgin Care LLPs are part of the Virgin Group and provide NHS services. For the purposes of this privacy notice, Virgin Care Limited and, its subsidiaries and the Virgin Care LLPs will be known as ‘Virgin Care’.

If you have any comments or queries in connection with our Privacy Policy or would like more information about how your health record is managed, please request this from service or contact the Data Protection Officer (Head of Information Governance):

  • by sending an email to Information.governance@virgincare.co.uk
  • call +44 (0) 1928 242942
  • or write to: The DPO (Head of Information Governance), Virgin Care,The Heath Business and Technical Park, Runcorn, Cheshire, WA7 4QX

For the purposes of the privacy legislations, the data controller for this website is Virgin Care Limited, The Heath Business and Technical Park, Runcorn, Cheshire, WA7 4QX

How we use your information

We take the privacy of our website users seriously. This Privacy Policy tells you what to expect when Virgin Care collects personal information through this website. It applies to information we collect about:

  • Visitors to our website

When you provide information to us via this website we will store this data and hold it on a computer and/or in hard copy form. We will use this data to provide you with the services for which you have registered with us and for the purposes described in this statement including, where relevant, marketing, administration, development and improvement of this website.

Click here for the complete Virgin Care Privacy Notice

National Data Opt Out:

How the NHS and care services use your information

Bath and North East Somerset Community Health and Care Services is one of many organisations working in the health and care system to improve care for patients and the public.

Whenever you use a health or care service, such as attending Walk in Centres or using Community Care services, important information about you is collected in a patient record for that service. Collecting this information helps to ensure you get the best possible care and treatment. The information collected about you when you use these services can also be used and provided to other organisations for purposes beyond your individual care, for instance to help with:

  • improving the quality and standards of care provided
  • research into the development of new treatments
  • preventing illness and diseases
  • monitoring safety
  • planning services

This may only take place when there is a clear legal basis to use this information. All these uses help to provide better health and care for you, your family and future generations. Confidential patient information about your health and care is only used like this where allowed by law.

Most of the time, anonymised data is used for research and planning so that you cannot be identified in which case your confidential patient information isn’t needed. You have a choice about whether you want your confidential patient information to be used in this way. If you are happy with this use of information you do not need to do anything. If you do choose to opt out your confidential patient information will still be used to support your individual care.

To find out more or to register your choice to opt out, please visit www.nhs.uk/your-nhs-data-matters.  On this web page you will:

  • See what is meant by confidential patient information
  • Find examples of when confidential patient information is used for individual care and examples of when it is used for purposes beyond individual care
  • Find out more about the benefits of sharing data
  • Understand more about who uses the data
  • Find out how your data is protected
  • Be able to access the system to view, set or change your opt-out setting
  • Find the contact telephone number if you want to know any more or to set/change your opt-out by phone
  • See the situations where the opt-out will not apply

You can also find out more about how patient information is used at:

https://www.hra.nhs.uk/information-about-patients/ (which covers health and care research); and

https://understandingpatientdata.org.uk/what-you-need-know (which covers how and why patient information is used, the safeguards and how decisions are made)

You can change your mind about your choice at any time.

Data being used or shared for purposes beyond individual care does not include your data being shared with insurance companies or used for marketing purposes and data would only be used in this way with your specific agreement.

Health and care organisations have until September 2020 to put systems and processes in place so they can be compliant with the national data opt-out and apply your choice to any confidential patient information they use or share for purposes beyond your individual care. Our organisation is compliant with the national data opt-out policy.

The information we collect

In order to provide you with a range of services, we may collect personal information from this website, from written information sent to us and from other communications. We may for example, keep a record of your name, mailing address, email address, telephone number, preferences and any other information you provide to us or is collected by us. We may supplement the information that you provide to us with information that we receive or obtain from other sources.

Your rights

Under privacy legislation you have rights to:

  • Right to be informed
  • Right to access to your information, we process (Subject Access Request)
  • Right to rectification
  • Right to erasure
  • Right to object an automated decision
  • Right to portability

In most cases, there is no fee for a subject access request, but this may vary if the information is about your health records or health reports.

If you have a request in relation to your rights, please click here.

Your Health and Social Care information

We will not collect information about your health through this website. Each of our health and social services maintains its own privacy policy in relation to your health record. The health and social professionals caring for you keep records about your health and the care you receive. The information is stored on both paper and computer systems. You records will include basic information such as your address, ethnic group and next of kin. They may also contain facts about your health, including appointments and test results. They may also contain information based on the professional opinion of the staff caring for you. Your records are used to ensure that:

  • Staff caring for you have accurate, up to date information to help them decide the best possible care and treatment for you
  • The information is available should you need another form of care, for example referral to another service
  • There is a good basis for looking back and checking on the type and quality of care you received
  • Your concerns can be properly looked into if you have a complaint
  • We have an accurate record

For more detailed information about how healthcare record is managed, please contact the health service where you are registered or have attended. This can be found through our service summary pages or you can ask the reception staff when next attending. If you have any questions on how you can exercise your rights under the privacy legislation, please get in touch on the above contact details for the Data Protection Officer or visit Virgin Care web site

 

Visitors to our website

When you visit our website we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviours. This is statistical data only which we collect in order to find out the numbers of visitors to the site and the pages visited. The information is collected in such a way that does not identify individuals and we do not make any attempts to identify visitors this way.

Where we do collect personal information on the site, this will be made obvious to you through the relevant pages.

Web server log files

IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web servers so that data (such as the web pages you request) can be sent to you.

Web server log files are used to record information about our site, such as system errors. Log files do not contain any personal information or information about other sites which you have visited.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. This helps us to distinguish you from other visitors to our web site. The following lists the cookies used on this web site.

Google – Google Analytics

_ga

_gid

These cookies help tell us understand how many people have been to the site before, what time people visited the site and what pages were looked at.

Find out more about cookies

For more information about cookies, including how to view the cookies that have been set and how to manage or delete them, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org .

Sharing of your information

We may give information about you (on the understanding that such information will be kept confidential) to employees and agents of Virgin Care to administer any accounts, products and services provided to you by Virgin Care now or in the future. Otherwise we may disclose information about you to third parties:

Where we have a duty to do so or if the law permits or requires us to do so; and to anyone to whom we transfer or may transfer our rights and duties under our agreement with you.

Use of your information outside the European Economic Area

We may need to transfer your personal information to, and store it in, countries outside the European Economic Area which may not protect your personal information as extensively as the United Kingdom. If we do so we will ensure that an agreement is in place with anyone to whom we pass your information to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storage and processing.

Security

We take the security of your personal data very seriously. Technical and organisational controls have been designed and implemented to protect the personal information that we hold about you. These controls have been designed to prevent unauthorised access to your personal data. However, due to the inherent security risk of providing information and dealing online, we cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose online. Therefore, you recognise that your use of our website is entirely at your own risk.

Links to other websites

Please be aware that our site may link to other websites which may be accessed through our site. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they will have their own cookies and privacy policies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy and security practices of such third party websites and your use of such website is entirely at your own risk.

Notification of changes

We may occasionally modify our Privacy Policy. When this happens we will publish details on this web page (see date at top of page). We will not however significantly change how we use information you have already given to us without your prior agreement.

Footer